Welsh Team selection will be announced on this page. Please click on the relevant drop down arrow to see full team and details.  

 

Wales V Ireland 

Wales V Ireland Girls U16 & U14

The team below has been selected to represent Wales in the match against Ireland to be held at Rosslare Golf Club on the 19 - 20 April 2017

U16 team

Alice Thomas (Radyr)

Ffion Tynan (Minchinhampton)

Eleanor Willis (St Pierre)

U14 team

Darcey Harry (Vale Resort)

Harriet Lockley (Isle Of Wedmore)

Kasumi Tran (Tenby)

 

Support  Staff: Paul Williams, Gareth James and Chris Rossiter

 

Wales V Ireland Boys U18

The team below has been selected to represent Wales in the match against Ireland to be held at Rosslare Golf Club on the 18 - 19 March 2017

Archie Davies (Carlisle)

Harry Frazer (Pennard)

Tom Froom  (Nefyn & District)

Aled Greville (Ashburnham)

Luke Harries (Tenby)

Ben Hicks (Parc )

Billy Truman (Trefloyne)

Tom Roberts (Denbigh)


Support staff:  Neil Matthews and Hamish Cox


 

Quadrangular U16

The team below has been selected to represent Wales in U16 Quadrangular to be held at Prestatyn Golf Club on the 11 - 13 April 2017

 

James Ashfield  (Eaton)

Reuben Bather (Maesdu Llandudno)

Tom Bowen (Welshpool)

Archie Davies (Carlisle)

Abe Forsyth (Haverfordwest)

Connor Owen (Aberdovey)

Tom Peet (Pyle & Kenfig)

Matthew Sandoz (Wrexham)

 

Support staff: Neil Matthews, Gareth James and Roger Floyd

 


 

European Nations Championship

The team below has been selected to represent Wales in European Nations Championship to be held at RCG Sotogrande Golf Club on the 29 March - 1 April 2017

 

David Boote (Walton Heath)

Jack Davidson (Llanwern)

Josh Davies (Celtic Manor)

Owen Edwards (Llanwern)

 

Support staff: Neil Matthews and Gillian O'Leary


 

European Mens Team Championship

The team below has been selected to represent Wales in the European Team Championship to be held at Diamond CC Austria on the 11 – 15 July 2017

David Boote

Ben Chamberlain

Jack Davidson

Owen Edwards

Evan Griffith

Tim Harry

 

Support staff: Neil Matthews, Rich Neil, Gillian O’Leary, Carl Rowe

 

 

European Boys Team Championship

 

The team below has been selected to represent Wales in the European Boys Team Championship Div 2 to be held at Krakow Valley GC, Poland on 20 – 23 September 2017

George Bryant

Harry Frazer

Tom Froom

Aled Greville

Ben Hicks

Tom Peet

Support staff: Chris King, Neil Matthews, Gillian O’Leary

 

European Young Masters

 

The team below has been selected to represent Wales in the European Young Masters Championship to be held at Oslo GC Norway on the 27 – 29 July 2017

Ffion Tynan

Carys Worby

James Ashfield

Archie Davies

 

Support staff: Gareth James, Chris Rossiter

 

Junior Open Championship

 

 

Boys Home Internationals

The team below has been selected to represent Wales in the Boys Home Internationals to be held at St Annes Old Links Golf Club, England on the 8 – 10 August 2017

James Ashfield

George Bryant

Jack Cade

Sean Davies

Harry Frazer

Tom Froom

Aled Greville

Luke Harries

Ben Hicks

Thomas Matthews

Tom Peet

 

Support staff: Chris King, Neil Matthews, Hamish Cox

 

Girls Home Internationals

The team below has been selected to represent Wales in the Girls Home Internationals to be held at Little Aston Golf Club, England on the 9 – 11 August 2017


Lea Anne Bramwell

Caitlin Evans Brand

Ffion Evans

Lucy Jones

Ffion Tynan

Ffion Vineall

Carys Worby 


Support staff: Chris Rossiter, Paul Williams, Gillian O’Leary, Zach Gould, Charlotte Williams

 

Ladies Home Internationals

The team below has been selected to represent Wales in the Ladies Home Internationals to be held at Little Aston Golf Club, England on the 9 – 11 August 2017

 

Alice Barnes

Olivia Kelly

Georgia Lewis

Megan Lockett

Bethan Morris

Kath O’Connor

Jordan Ryan

 

Support staff: Chloe Rogers, Paul Williams, Gillian O’Leary, Zach Gould, Charlotte Williams

 

Men's Home Internationals

The team below has been selected to represent Wales in the Men’s Home Internationals to be held at Moortown Golf Club, England on the 16 – 18  August 2017

Ben Chamberlain

Jack Davidson

Joshua Davies

Owen Edwards

Evan Griffith

Jake Hapgood

Mathew Harris

Tim Harry

Llewellyn Mathews

Lewys Sanges

Tom Williams

Support staff: Neil Matthews, Zac Gould

 

Senior Men's Home Internationals

The team below has been selected to represent Wales in the Senior Men’s Home Internationals to be held at Rosslare Golf Club, Ireland on the 26-28 September 2017.

 

Paul Bloomfield (Kingsdown)

Nigel Evans (St Mellons)

Nick Grimmitt (Glamorganshire)

Colin Jones (West Sussex)

Phil Sutton (Dunstable Downs)

Jeff Thomas (Royal Porthcawl)

Andy Williams (Newport)

Non Travelling Reserve:  Mike Gwyther (Morlais Castle)

 

Richard Hendicott (Team Captain)

 

 

Senior Ladies Home Internationals

 

The team below has been selected to represent Wales in the Senior Ladies Home Internationals to be held at Newport Golf Club, Wales on the 3 -5  October 2017.

 

Olwen Davies (Ashburnham)

Patricia Fernon (St Pierre)

Chris Harries (Llanwern)

Ann Lewis (Royal St Davids)

Jane Rees (Minchinhampton)

Denise Richards (Creigiau)

Sharon Roberts (Ashburnham)

 

Non Travelling Reserves: Pip Settle (Porthmadog)    Denise Edwards (Tenby) 

Support staff : Vicki Thomas (Captain)   Jean O’Connor (Manager)

 

Wales V Surrey U15

 

The team below has been selected to represent Wales in the U15 Wales V Surrey match to be held at Wenvoe Castle Golf Club on the 17 September 2017.

Reuben Bather

Tomi Bowen

Jamie Dean

Abe Forsyth

Connor Owen

Matthew Sandoz

Bryn Thomas

Dylan Thomas 

Non- travelling reserve: Toby Bishop

 

Support Staff: Gareth James, Sam Griffiths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Accept & Close

Cookies

This website uses 'cookies' to give you the best, most relevant experience. Using this website means you're happy with this. You can find out more about the cookies used by clicking this link.