Sponsored by Pinnacle

The Order of Merit 2016 results will be published after each event below, details on the qualifying events can be viewed in 2016 Poster in the Download Files section on the right hand side of this page.

 

Position Player Club  Points
1 Joshua Davies Celtic Manor 641
2 Owen Edwards Llanwern 569.4
3 Lee Jones Conwy 324
4 Zach Galliford Borth & Ynyslas 268
5 Evan Griffith Conwy 253.25
6= Kyle Harman Southerndown 230
6= David Boote Walton Heath 230
8 Jack Davidson Llanwern 221.25
9 Patrick Mullins Whitchurch 220.5
10 Thomas Williams Wrexham 147.25
11 Llewellyn Matthews Southerndown 144.8
12 Ben Chamberlain Padeswood & Buckley 113.6
13 Jordan Price-Davies Glamorganshire 110.5
14 David Ramsay Old Padeswood 107
15= Adam Wilson Mold 100
15= Jonathan Bale Royal Porthcawl 100
17 Kieron Harman Southerndown 98
18 Jacob Davies Mold 93
19 Rhys Jones Mountain Ash 82.55
20 Joe De Feu Celtic Manor 69.8
21 Mitchell Reid Celtic Manor 63.6
22= Richard Hooper Neath 63
22= Jordan Golley Clyne 63
24 Oliver Brown Vale Resort 58.6
25 Oliver Mottram St Pierre 58.1
26 Lewys Sanges Celtic Manor 58
27 Luke Harries Tenby 55.5
28 Theo Baker Celtic Manor 55
29 Callam Morris Newport 51.8
30 Luke Colwill Neath 38
31= Geraint Jones Royal St Davids 30
31= Delon Hau Vale Resort 30
31= Jake Massey Holywell 30
34 Steven Evans Conwy 25
35 Jason Spencer Betws-y-Coed 23.5
36 Gareth Evans Oswestry 22.8
37= Jake Hapgood Southerndown 18
37= Ryan Davies Aberdare 18
37= Richard Tayler Llanwern 18
40 Tomos Jones Aberdovey 17
41 Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 15
42= Thomas Davies Penrhos 14.5
42= Luke Thomas Radyr 14.5
42= Matt Roberts Vale Resort 14.5
45 David Williams Prestatyn 13.5
46 Rhys Barber Newport 12.5
47 Ryan Thomas Vale Resort 12
48 Laurence Vargas St Pierre 8.3
49 Ben Westgate Trevose 5

 

 


 

 

St David's Gold Cross

 

JOSHUA DAVIES WINS ROYAL ST DAVIDS GOLD CROSS

For full results of the Gold Cross held at Royal St David’s GC please see here

The next Pinnacle Order of Merit event is the Duncan Putter that will be played at Southerndown GC on 9th & 10th April.

Note – The GUW selectors have decided to award points for outstanding achievement to the following players for the performances listed:

Owen Edwards – 120 points. 60 for finishing 1st at the Spanish Amateur stroke play rounds, 60 for finishing tied 4th at the Portuguese Amateur.

Evan Griffith – 60 points for reaching the semi-finals of the Australian Amateur.

David Boote – 60 points for finishing in 4th place at the South American Amateur.

POINTS AWARDED AT THE GOLD CROSS

Position

Player

Club

Points

1

Joshua Davies

Celtic Manor

150

2

Owen Edwards

Llanwern

90

3

Rhys Jones

Mountain Ash

38

4

Oliver Brown

Vale Resort

33

5

David Ramsay

Mold

27.5

6

Oliver Mottram

St Pierre

27.5

7

Jordan Price-Davies

Glamorganshire

22

8

Ben Chamberlain

Padeswood & Buckley

22

9

Kieron Harman

Radyr

17.5

10

Luke Harries

Tenby

17.5

11

Patrick Mullins

Whitchurch

17.5

12

Evan Griffith

Conwy

14.5

13

Gareth Evans

Oswestry

14.5

 

 

Duncan Putter

 

KYLE HARMAN WINS WEATHER AFFECTED DUNCAN PUTTER

For full results of the Duncan Putter held at Southerndown GC please see http://www.southerndowngolfclub.com/live/

The next Pinnacle Order of Merit event is the Hampshire Salver that will be played at Blackmoor GC & North Hants GC on 16th & 17th April.

Note – The Duncan Putter was cut to 36 holes as a result of inclement weather, as a result only 50% of the regular Order of Merit points were awarded.

POINTS AWARDED AT THE DUNCAN PUTTER

Position

Player

Club

Duncan Putter

1

Kyle Harman

Radyr

100

2

Ben Chamberlain

Padeswood & Buckley

31.6

3=

Owen Edwards

Llanwern

13.5

3=

Joshua Davies

Celtic Manor

13.5

3=

Llewellyn Matthews

Southerndown

13.5

6=

David Ramsay

Old Padeswood

5

6=

Oliver Mottram

St Pierre

5

6=

Ben Westgate

Trevose

5

 

Trubshaw Cup

 

 

JONES WINS THE TRUBSHAW CUP

For full results of the Trubshaw Cup please see here

POINTS AWARDED AT THE TRUBSHAW

 

Position

Player

Club

Trubshaw Cup

1

Lee Jones

Conwy

100

2

Llewellyn Matthews

Southerndown

60

3

Theo Baker

Celtic Manor

40

4=

Oliver Brown

Vale Resort

25.6

4=

Oliver Mottram

St Pierre

25.6

4=

Mitchell Reid

Celtic Manor

25.6

7=

Jake Hapgood

Southerndown

18

7=

Lewys Sanges

Celtic Manor

18

9=

David Ramsay

Old Padeswood

14.5

9=

Thomas Davies

Penrhos

14.5

11=

Callam Morris

Newport

8.3

11=

Laurence Vargas

St Pierre

8.3

11=

Joe De Feu

Celtic Manor

8.3

 

 


 

Lytham Trophy

 

EDWARDS TIED 21ST AT LYTHAM TROPHY

 For full results of the Lytham Trophy please http://trophy.royallytham.org/competition.php?compid=248

 POINTS AWARDED AT THE LYTHAM TROPHY 

Position

Player

Club

Lytham Trophy

1

Owen Edwards

Llanwern

60.5

2

Jack Davidson

Llanwern

59

3

Evan Griffith

Conwy

56.25

 

 

Irish Open Stroke Play

 

GRIFFITH 17TH AT IRISH OPEN

 For full results of the Irish Open please see http://gui.intelligentgolf.ie/competition.php?compid=3265

 POINTS AWARDED AT THE IRISH OPEN

 

Position

Player

Club

Irish Open S'Play

1

Evan Griffith

Conwy

39

2

Kieron Harman

Radyr

30

3

Patrick Mullins

Whitchurch

30

 

 

Clwyd Open

 

 DAVIES WINS THE CLWYD OPEN

For full results of the Clwyd Open please see here

 POINTS AWARDED AT THE CLWYD OPEN

 

Position

Player

Club

Clwyd Open

1

Joshua Davies

Celtic Manor

100

2

Ben Chamberlain

Padeswood & Buckley

60

3

Thomas Williams

Wrexham

40

4

Jacob Davies

Mold

30

5=

Joe De Feu

Celtic Manor

23.5

5=

Jason Spencer

Betws-y-Coed

23.5

7=

Lewys Sanges

Celtic Manor

18

7=

Ryan Davies

Aberdare

18

9

Jack Nicholson

Vale of Llangollen

15

10

Lee Jones

Conwy

14

11=

Llewellyn Matthews

Southerndown

8.3

11=

Rhys Jones

Mountain Ash

8.3

11=

Gareth Evans

Oswestry

8.3

 

Welsh Open Stroke Play

 

 

LEE JONES TIED 5TH AT WELSH OPEN 

For full results of the Welsh Open please see http://www.golfunionwales.org/tee-times-live-scores#/competition/556953/results 

POINTS AWARDED AT THE WELSH OPEN

 

Player

Club

Welsh Open S'Play

Lee Jones

Conwy

77

Thomas Williams

Wrexham

47.25

Jack Davidson

Llanwern

36.25

Rhys Jones

Mountain Ash

36.25

Evan Griffith

Conwy

30

Kyle Harman

Radyr

30

Patrick Mullins

Whitchurch

30

David Ramsay

Old Padeswood

30

Jordan Price-Davies

Glamorganshire

30

Callam Morris

Newport

30

Adam Wilson

Mold

30

Geraint Jones

Royal St Davids

30

Delon Hau

Vale Resort

30

Jake Massey

Holywell

30

 

 

 

Scottish Open Stroke Play

 

JACK DAVIDSON TIED 9TH AT SCOTTISH OPEN 

For full results of the Scottish Open please see http://www.golfbox.dk/livescoring/tour/?language=2057#/competition/499570/leaderboard  

POINTS AWARDED AT THE SCOTTISH OPEN

 

Position

Player

Club

Scottish Open S'Play

1

Jack Davidson

Llanwern

58

2

Joshua Davies

Celtic Manor

50

3

Adam Wilson

Mold

30


 

St Andrews Links Trophy

DAVIES TIED 21ST AT ST ANDREWS LINKS

For full results of the St Andrews Links please see

http://salt.intelligentgolf.co.uk/competition.php?compid=3243&preview=1

 POINTS AWARDED AT THE ST ANDREWS LINKS

Position

Player

Club

Points

T21

Joshua Davies

Celtic Manor

59.5

T25

Owen Edwards

Llanwern

55.4

 

Aberconwy Trophy

JONES 2ND AT ABERCONWY TROPHY

 For full results of the Aberconwy Trophy please see

http://www.conwygolfclub.com/files/8314/6514/9780/Aberconwy_2016_overall_result.pdf

 

POINTS AWARDED AT THE ABERCONWY TROPHY

Player

Club

Aberconwy Trophy

Lee Jones

Conwy

60

Adam Wilson

Mold

40

David Ramsay

Old Padeswood

30

Steven Evans

Conwy

25

Jordan Price-Davies

Glamorganshire

20.5

Kieron Harman

Radyr

20.5

Tomos Jones

Aberdovey

17

Theo Baker

Celtic Manor

15

Callam Morris

Newport

13.5

David Williams

Prestatyn

13.5

Ryan Thomas

Vale Resort

12

 

 

British Amateur

Results will follow after the event

 

 

Berkshire Trophy

Results will follow after the event

  

 

Brabazon Trophy

EVAN GRIFFITH TIED 26TH AT BRABAZON TROPHY

For full results of the Brabazon Trophy please see

http://www.englandgolf.org/golfboxdetails.aspx#/competition/536052/leaderboard

 

 

POINTS AWARDED AT THE BRABAZON TROPHY

Position

Player

Club

Brabazon

T26

Evan Griffith

Conwy

53.5

T40

Jack Davidson

Llanwern

30

 

Tucker Trophy


PADDY MULLINS WINS THE TUCKER TROPHY

 

For full results of the Tucker Trophy please see

http://newportgolfclub.org.uk/pdf/Tucker%20Trophy%20Results%202016.pdf

POINTS AWARDED AT THE TUCKER TROPHY

 

Position

Player

Club

Tucker Trophy

1

Patrick Mullins

Whitchurch

100

2

Thomas Williams

Wrexham

60

3

Lee Jones

Conwy

35

6

LewysSanges

Celtic Manor

22

T7

Zach Galliford

Borth&Ynyslas

18

T7

Richard Tayler

Llanwern

18

T9

Luke Thomas

Radyr

14.5

T9

Matt Roberts

Vale Resort

14.5

T12

Rhys Barber

Newport

12.5

 

 

South of England Amateur

JOSHUA DAVIES WINS THE SOUTH OF ENGLAND AMATEUR

For full results of the South of England please see

http://waltonheath.intelligentgolf.co.uk/competition.php?compid=196&preview=1

 POINTS AWARDED AT THE SOUTH OF ENGLAND

Position

Player

Club

South of England AM

1

Joshua Davies

Celtic Manor

230

19

Patrick Mullins

Whitchurch

43

T23

Owen Edwards

Llanwern

30

T23

Kieron Harman

Radyr

30

 

Welsh Amateur

ZACH GALLIFORD WINS WELSH AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP

For full results of the Welsh Amateur please see

http://www.golfunionwales.org/tee-times-live-scores#/competition/844744/matchplay/1

POINTS AWARDED AT THE WELSH AMATEUR

Position

Player

Club

Welsh Amateur

 

 

 

 

1

Zach Galliford

Borth&Ynyslas

250

2

Owen Edwards

Llanwern

150

3=

Kyle Harman

Southerndown

100

3=

Jonathan Bale

Royal Porthcawl

100

5=

Llewellyn Matthews

Southerndown

63

5=

Jacob Davies

Mold

63

5=

Richard Hooper

Neath

63

5=

Jordan Golley

Clyne

63

9=

Joshua Davies

Celtic Manor

38

9=

Lee Jones

Conwy

38

9=

Jack Davidson

Llanwern

38

9=

Jordan Price-Davies

Glamorganshire

38

9=

Joe De Feu

Celtic Manor

38

9=

Mitchell Reid

Celtic Manor

38

9=

Luke Harries

Tenby

38

9=

Luke Colwill

Neath

38

 

European Individual

EDWARDS TIED 54TH AT EUROPEAN INDIVIDUAL

For full results of the European Individual please see

http://www.ega-golf.ch/content/european-amateur-championship

 

POINTS AWARDED AT THE EUROPEAN INDIVIDUAL

 

Position

Player

Club

Trubshaw Cup

T54

Owen Edwards

Llanwern

50

 

BOOTE MAKES LAST 8 OF US AMATEUR

In recognition of David Boote making it through to the quarter finals of the US Amateur, the GUW selectors have awarded him points equivalent to a performance in the British Amateur. This equates to 170 points.



Accept & Close

Cookies

This website uses 'cookies' to give you the best, most relevant experience. Using this website means you're happy with this. You can find out more about the cookies used by clicking this link.