Fixtures 2018

Where not clear in the event title L=Ladies, M=Men, B=Boys, G=Girls

* Indicates GUW Order of Merit Event

The fixture list includes all GUW run events, Order of Merit events held in Wales, championships in which Welsh teams may be participating (eg Home Internationals) and R&A/LGU events hosted in Wales. For information on other events please select the appropriate link at the bottom of the table.

Please note these dates are subject to change

Date

     

Name                                                             

    Venue  

April 

St David's Gold Cross* (M)

Royal St David's

April 7-8

Duncan Putter* (M)

Southerndown

April 

Tenby Scratch* (L)

Tenby

April 

Mid Wales Girls* TBC

April

Central Wales Boys*

TBC

April 

Trubshaw Cup (M)

Ashburnham /Tenby     

May 4-6

Welsh Ladies' Open Stroke Play Championship*

Aberdovey

May 

Rhyl Cup (L)

Abergele

May 

Clwyd Open* (M)

Wrexham /Prestatyn

May

North Wales Senior Open* (M)

TBC

May 

North Wales Boys Open*

Rhuddlan/Abergele

May 26-28

Welsh Ladies’ Amateur Championship*

Radyr 

June 1-3

Welsh Open Youths’ Championship (U21) (M)

Wenvoe Castle

June 

Aberconwy Trophy

Conwy/Maesdu

June 1

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 1 (L)

Henllys Hall

June 1

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 3 (L)

Borth & Ynyslas

June 6

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 4 (L)

Carmarthen

June 6

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 5 (L)

The Monmouthshire

June 1

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 6 (L)

Brynhill

June 

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 2 (L)

TBC

June 12-14

Welsh Seniors’ Championship* (M)

Aberdovey 

June  

Radyr Cup (L)

TBC

June 21-24           Welsh Ladies’ Team Championship                       Langland Bay           
June 27-29 Welsh Open Seniors’ Championship* (M) Pennard
July 5 Australian Spoons South Region (L) Glamorganshire
July  Australian Spoons North Region (L) TBC

July 10-14

European Mens Team Championship 

TBC

July 10-14

European Ladies Team Championship

Austria

July 10-14 

European Boys Team  Championship

Czech Republic

July 10-14

European Girls Championship

TBC

July

South Wales Boys Open Stroke/Match Play*

TBC 

July 

Tucker Trophy* (M)

Whitchurch / Newport

July 

South Wales Senior Open* (M)

 

July 19-22

The Open Championship*

Carnoustie

July

Caernarvonshire Cup (L)

TBC

July 24-27

Welsh Girls’ Championship

Newport

July 24-27

Welsh Boys' Championship

Newport

July 26-28

European Young Masters

 Oslo GC Norway

July 30-August 3 

Welsh Amateur Championship* (M)

Machynys

August 1-3

The Seniors Amateur Championship

Royal Porthcawl

August 

Ricoh Women’s Open 

Royal Lytham & St Annes

August 7

GUW Medal & Bowls Finals (L)

Llandrindod Wells

August 

Ladies Handicap Team (South)

 

August

Ladies Handicap Team (North)

 

August 7-9

Boys' Home International Matches

Royal Dornoch

August 8-10

Ladies’ Home Internationals

Ballybunion 

August 8-10

Girls’ Home International Matches

Ballybunion

August 10-12

Welsh Team Championship (M)

Neath

August 17

Newport Cup (L)

St Mellons

August 

The National Playing Fields Cup

TBC

August 17-19

Welsh Open Stroke Play Championship* (M)

Pyle & Kenfig

August 24

Welsh Boys' U16 & U14 Championship

Porthmadog

August 29-1 Sept

Espirito Santo Trophy

Carton House Ireland

August 

Welsh Handicap Team Championship Final (M)

TBC

August   Welsh Inter County Girls Championship  TBC
September 4-5 Welsh Ladies’ Open Seniors’ Championship

Rolls of Monmouth

September 5-8

Eisenhower Trophy  Carton House Ireland

September 12-14

Men's Home Internationals

Conwy

September 19   

Ladies' Centenary Greensomes Final

Cardigan

September 26

Welsh Seniors' Greensomes Championship (M)

Denbigh

September

Welsh Counties Championship (M) TBC

September 

Senior Men’s Home Internationals TBC

October 

Senior Ladies’ International Matches TBC

September

Welsh Ladies County Final

TBC

October 7

Australian Spoons Final (L)

Abersoch

October 8

PING Welsh Mixed Team Championship

Abersoch 

October 31

Welsh Junior Inter Club Championship

Builth Wells

Scotland Golf Championships

England Golf Championships

GUI Championships

R&A Championships

LGU Championships

EGA Championships

Accept & Close

Cookies

This website uses 'cookies' to give you the best, most relevant experience. Using this website means you're happy with this. You can find out more about the cookies used by clicking this link.