Fixtures 2017

Where not clear in the event title L=Ladies, M=Men, B=Boys, G=Girls

* Indicates GUW Order of Merit Event

Please note these dates are subject to change

 Date

     

Name                                                             

    Venue  

 

March 25 & 26

Central Wales Boys*

Borth & Ynyslas

Start Sheet

April 1-2

St David's Gold Cross* (M)

Royal St David's

 

April 8 - 9

Duncan Putter* (M)

Southerndown

 

April 9

Tenby Scratch* (L)

Tenby  

April 23

R&A 9 Hole Qualifying Championship 

Celtic Manor  

April 22 - 23

Mid Wales Girls* Borth & Ynyslas Aberdovey  

April 24 - 25

North Wales Senior Open * (M)

Padeswood and Buckley  

April 22 - 23

Trubshaw Cup (M)

Ashburnham /Tenby       

May 4

Newport Cup (L)

Newport  

May 5-7

Welsh Ladies’ Open Stroke Play Championship*         

Ashburnham  

May 10

Rhyl Cup (L)

Abergele  

May 6 - 7

Clwyd Open* (M)

Wrexham /Prestatyn  

May 13-14

North Wales Boys Open*

Rhuddlan/Abergele  

May 19-21

Welsh Open Stroke Play Championship* (M)     

The Vale Resort, National Course  
May 27-28 Welsh Ladies' Mid Amateur Championship Wrexham  

May 27-29

Welsh Ladies’ Amateur Championship*

Wrexham   

June 2-4

Welsh Open Youths’ Championship

Prestatyn 

 

June 10 - 11

Aberconwy Trophy

Conwy/Maesdu  

June 1

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 1

Porthmadog

 

June 2

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 3

Builth Wells

 

June 5

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 4

Pontardawe

 

June 7

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 5 

The Parc

 

June 7

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 6

Creigiau

 

June 12

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 2

Padeswood& Buckley

 

June 13-15

Welsh Seniors’ Championship* (M)

Aberdovey 

 

June 15 

Radyr Cup (L)

Radyr

Start Sheet
June 13-17 Ladies’ British Amateur Championship* Pyle & Kenfig  
June 18 R&A 9 Hole Qualifying Championship  Abergele  
June 22-25 Welsh Ladies’ Team Championship Vale of Llangollen                    
June 28-30 Welsh Open Seniors’ Championship* (M) Maesdu  
July 3 Australian Spoons South Region (L) Langland Bay  
July 3 Australian Spoons North Region (L) Nefyn & District  

July 11 - 15

European Mens Team Championship 

Austria  

July  11 - 15

European Ladies Team Championship

Portugal  

July 11 - 15

European Boys Team  Championship

Spain  

July 11 - 15

European Girls Championship

Finland  

July 17 - 19

South Wales Boys Open Stroke/Match Play*

 Carmarthen  

July 8-9

Tucker Trophy* (M)

Whitchurch / Newport  

July 9 - 10

South Wales Senior Open* (M)

Tenby  

July 20-23

The Open Championship*

Royal Birkdale  

July 21

Caernarvonshire Cup (L)

Pwllheli  

July 25-28

Welsh Girls’ Championship

Bull Bay

 

July 25-28

Welsh Boys' Championship

Bull Bay

 

July 27 - 29

European Young Masters

Oslo GC Norway  

July 31-August 4 

Welsh Amateur Championship* (M)

Aberdovey  

August 3-6

Ricoh Women’s Open 

Kingsbarns  

August 7

Ladies Handicap Team (South)

Cottrell Park  

August 8 - 10

Boys' Home International Matches

St Anne's Old Links  

August 9 - 11

Ladies’ Home Internationals

Little Aston GC

 

August 9 -11

Girls’ Home International Matches

Little Aston GC

 

August 11

Ladies Handicap Team (North)

North Wales

 

August 11

The National Playing Fields Cup

Derllys Court  

August 15

GUW Medal & Bowls Finals

Builth Wells   

August 16-18

Men’s Home Internationals

Moortown  

August 18-20

Welsh Team Championship (M)

Rhuddlan

 

August 25

Welsh Boys' U16 & U14 Championship

Cradoc  

August 27

Welsh Handicap Team Championship Final (M)

Celtic Manor

 
August  21 Welsh Inter County Girls Championship  Clyne   
September 5-6 Welsh Ladies’ Open Seniors’ Championship

Holyhead

 

September 12    

Ladies' Centenary Greensomes Final

Pwllheli 

 

September 20

Welsh Seniors' Greensomes Championship (M)

Creigiau  

September 17

Welsh Counties Championship (M) Borth & Ynyslas  

September  26 - 28

Senior Men’s Home Internationals Rosslare GC Ireland  

October 3 - 5

Senior Ladies’ International Matches Newport  

September

Welsh Ladies County Final

TBC

 

October 8

Australian Spoons Final (L)

The Monmouthshire

 

October 9

PING Welsh Mixed Team Championship

The Monmouthshire 

 

November 1

Welsh Junior Inter Club Championship

Builth Wells  

Scotland Golf Championships

England Golf Championships

GUI Championships

R&A Championships

LGU Championships

EGA Championships

 

 

 

 

Accept & Close

Cookies

This website uses 'cookies' to give you the best, most relevant experience. Using this website means you're happy with this. You can find out more about the cookies used by clicking this link.