Championships & Events 2016

All dates below are correct as of 23 December 2015.   Please note these dates are subject to change

Date

Name 

 Venue

January  21-24

Lake Macquarie Amateur

Belmont Golf Club

January 28-30 

New South Wales Amateur Stroke Play

Monash / Killara

February  1-3 

New South Wales Amateur Match Play

Avondale

February 10 - 13

Portuguese Amateur

TBC

March   2-6

Spanish Amateur

RCG Sevilla

March 16 - 19

Michael Bonallack Trophy

Carya Golf, Turkey

April 2 - 3

Gold Cross*

Royal St David's 

April 8 - 10

Irish Women’s Open Stroke Play Amateur Championship 

 The Island GC

April 9 - 10

Duncan Putter*

Southerndown

April 10

Tenby Scratch*

Tenby GC

April 13 - 14

Peter McEvoy Trophy

Copt Heath

April 16

The Roehampton Ladies’ Open Gold Challenge Cup

Roehampton

April 16 - 17

Central Wales Boys

Borth & Ynyslas 

April 23-24

Trubshaw Cup

Tenby/Ashburnham

April 29 - 1 May

Lytham Trophy*

Royal Lytham & St Annes

April 29 – 1 May

Welsh Ladies’ Open Stroke Play Championship*

Conwy  

May 5

Newport Cup

Newport

May 5 - 8

Irish Amateur Open  Stroke Play                 Championship*

TBC

May 9

Rhyl Cup

Prestatyn

May 7 - 8

Clwyd Open*

Prestatyn/Wrexham

May 9

Radyr Cup

Radyr

May 9 - 10 North Wales Senior Open  Vale of Llangollen GC
May 15 - 16 Welsh Ladies' Mid Amateur Championship Cardiff
May 15 - 17 Welsh Ladies’ Amateur Championship* Cardiff  

May 17

Brabazon (South) Qualifier

Hadley Wood

May 14 - 15

North Wales Boys Open

Rhuddlan/Abergele

May 17

Brabazon (North) Qualifier

Fulford

May 20 - 22

Welsh Open Stroke Play Championship*

Royal St David’s

May 27 - 29

Scottish Open Stroke Play Championship*

Gullane No1

May 27 - 29

Welsh Open Youths’ Championship

Whitchurch

June 2-4

European Mid Amateur Championship

Golf Resort Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
June 3 - 5 St Andrews Links Trophy* St Andrews

June 4-5

Aberconwy Trophy

Maesdu/Conwy

June 1

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 1

Conwy

June 1 

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 5

Pontypool

June 2

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 3

Aberdovey

June 2 

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 6 

The Grove 

June 6

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 2

Mold

June 7

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 7

Caerphilly

June 8

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 4

Trefloyne Manor

June 7 - 9

Welsh Seniors’ Championship

Aberdovey

June 13 - 18

British Amateur Championship*

Pyle & Kenfig/Royal Porthcawl
June 21 - 25 Ladies’ British Amateur Championship* Dundonald Links
June 9 - 11 European Individual Seniors Championship Pula GC, Spain
June County Championships Various
June 16 - 19 Welsh Ladies’ Team Championship Wenvoe Castle
June 18 - 20 Berkshire Trophy * Berkshire 
June 21 - 23 Welsh Open Seniors’ Championship Newport
June 22 - 25 Brabazon Trophy The London Club
June 20 Regional Qualifying   (Open) Various
June 28 Local Final   Qualifying (Open) Various
July 4 Australian Spoons South Region Creigiau
July 4 Australian Spoons North Region Abergele

July 5 - 9

European Boys Team  Championship

Diamond Country Club, Austria

July 5 - 9

European Girls’ Championship

Oslo Golf Club, Norway

July 9 - 10

Tucker Trophy

Newport/Whitchurch

July 10-11

South Wales Senior Open

Rolls of Monmouth

July 11-13

The Junior Open Championship

Kilmarnock Barassie 

July 12-14

McGregor Trophy   (English Boys’ U16)

Royal Ashdown Forest

July 14 – 17

The Open Championship*

Royal Troon 

July 15

Caernarvonshire Cup

North Wales

July 19 - 22

Welsh Girls’ Championship

Pennard

July 19 - 22

Welsh Boys' Championship

Pennard

July 21 - 23

European Young Masters

Domaine Imperial GC

July 25 - 29

Welsh Amateur Championship*

Southerndown

June 28 - 31

Ricoh Women’s Open Amateur

Wolburn Golf Club

August 2 - 4

Boy International Matches

Ballyliffin, Ireland

August 2 - 4

Reid Trophy (English U14 Boys)

Porters Park

August 3 - 5

Ladies’ Home Internationals

Conwy

August 3 - 5

Girls’ International Matches

Conwy

August 3 - 6

European Men’s Individual Amateur

Estonian Golf & Country Club

August 9 - 13

British Girls’ Championship

Royal St David's

August 9

GUW Medal & Bowls Finals

Llandrindod Wells

August 9 - 14

British Boys' Championship

Murfield & Renaissance

August 30 - 1 Sept

European Senior Team Championship

Diners G&CC Ljubljana, Slovenia

August 9 - 12

Men’s Home Internationals

 Nairn, Scotland

August 12 - 14

Welsh Team Championship

Wrexham

August 12

Ladies Handicap Team (North)

Maesdu

August 15

Ladies Handicap Team (South)

Cottrell Park

August 19

Welsh Boys' U15 & U13 Championship

Vale of  Llangollen

August 22

National Playing Fields Cup

Tenby

August 26 - 27

St Andrews Trophy/Jacques Leglise Trophy

Prince's Golf Club

August 26  Welsh Inter County Girls Championship 

North Wales

August 31 - 1  September Welsh Ladies’ Open Seniors’   Championship

Radyr 

August 31 - 2 Sept

Ladies’ British Open Strokeplay*

Knock

September 14 - 17

Espirito Santo Trophy

Playa de Carmen, Mexico

September 14 - 16

Ladies’ British Seniors’ Championship

Caldy

September 21 - 24

Eisenhower Trophy

Playa de Carmen, Mexico

September 7

Centenary Event

Monmouthshire

September 11

Welsh Handicap Team Championship

Celtic Manor

September 18

Welsh Counties Championship Borth & Ynyslas

September 20 – 22

Senior Men’s Home Internationals Machynys

September 27 - 29

Senior Ladies’ International Matches Alyth

October 2 

Austrialian Spoons Final

Cradoc 

October 3

PING Welsh Mixed Team Championship

Cradoc

October 20 - 22

European Men’s Club Trophy

Crete Golf Club

October 26

Welsh Junior Inter Club Championship

Builth Wells

Accept & Close

Cookies

This website uses 'cookies' to give you the best, most relevant experience. Using this website means you're happy with this. You can find out more about the cookies used by clicking this link.