The Order of Merit 2016 results will be published after each event below, details on the qualifying events can be viewed in 2016 Poster in the Download Files section on the right hand side of this page.

 

 

Position

Player

Club

Points

1

Oliver Brown

Vale Resort

689.6

2

Jacob Davies

Mold

634.05

3

Tomos Jones

Aberdovey

356

4

Matthew Harris

St Mellons

347

5

Luke Harries

Tenby

329.1

6

Liam Pritchard

Mold

322

7

Billy Truman

Trefloyne

280

8

Elis Lewis

Borth&Ynylas

172

9

Harry Frazer

Pennard

169.6

10

Laurence Vargas

St Pierre

155.3

11

Rowan Warren

Fairwood Park

140.3

12

George Burnett

St Pierre

111

13

Tom Roberts

Rhuddlan

103.8

14

Aled Greville

Ashburnham

95

15

Thomas Froom

Nefyn& District

71

16

Ben Hicks

Parc

61.5

17

Jamie Pickering

Royal Porthcawl

42.3

18

Edward Price

Newport

42

19

Morgan Grace

Vale Resort

40

20

Jack Cade

Wrexham

32.5

21

Andrew Brisbane

Machynys

25

22

Liam Peters

Flint

17

23

Harry Bartley

Wrexham

16

24

Adam Wilson

Abergele

12.5

25=

Jamie O'Connor

Nelson

9

25=

Laurence Chesworth

Aberdovey

9

25=

Ryan Nedza

Neath

9

28=

Benedict Tindall

St Pierre

5

28=

Thomas Peet

Pyle & Kenfig

5

 

 

Dated: 3rd August2016

 

 

 

 

St David's Gold Cross

 

For full results of the Gold Cross held at Royal St David’s GC please see Here

The next Pinnacle Order of Merit event is the Duncan Putter that will be played at Southerndown GC on 9th & 10th April.

POINTS AWARDED AT THE GOLD CROSS

Position

Player

Club

Points

1

Oliver Brown

Vale Resort

44

2

Luke Harries

Tenby

23

3

Billy Truman

Trefloyne

6

 

 

Duncan Putter

 Results will follow after the event

 

Peter McEvoy Trophy

 

HARRIS T37th AT MCEVOY TROPHY

For full results of the McEvoy Trophy please see here

POINTS AWARDED AT THE MCEVOY TROPHY

Position

Player

Club

McEvoy   Trophy

T37

Matthew Harris

St Mellons

75

 

 

Central Wales Boys' Open

 

DAVIES WINS THE CENTRAL WALES BOYS

For full results of the Central Wales Boy’s please see here

POINTS AWARDED AT THE CENTRAL WALES BOYS

Position

Player

Club

Central   Wales Boys Open

1

Jacob Davies

Mold

100.0

2

Tom Roberts

Rhuddlan

60

3

Rowan Warren

Fairwood Park

40

4

Oliver Brown

Vale Resort

30

5=

Matthew Harris

St Mellons

23.5

5=

Tomos Jones

Aberdovey

23.5

7

Jamie Pickering

Royal Porthcawl

19

8=

Harry Bartley

Wrexham

16

8=

Thomas Froom

Nefyn & District

16

10

Jack Cade

Wrexham

14

11

Elis Lewis

Borth & Ynylas

13.0

12

George Burnett

St Pierre

6.0

12=

Harry Frazer

Pennard

6

 

Trubshaw Cup

 

 

BROWN TIED 4TH AT TRUBSHAW CUP

For full results of the Trubshaw Cup please see http://www.golfunionwales.org/documents/results-2016/trubshaw-results-6586.pdf

 POINTS AWARDED AT THE TRUBSHAW CUP 

Position

Player

Club

Trubshaw

1

Oliver Brown

Vale Resort

38.6

2

Laurence Vargas

St Pierre

18

3

Luke Harries

Tenby

14.5

 

 

Fairhaven Trophy

 

VARGAS TIED 12TH AT FAIRHAVEN TROPHY

For full results of the Fairhaven Trophy please see http://www.fairhavengolfclub.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/FAIRHAVENTROPHIES2016RESULT.pdf

 POINTS AWARDED AT THE FAIRHAVEN TROPHY 

Position

Player

Club

Fairhaven Trophy

1

Laurence Vargas

St Pierre

108

2

Jacob Davies

Mold

87

3

Tomos Jones

Aberdovey

79.6

 

 

 

Clwyd Open

 

DAVIES 4TH AT CLWYD OPEN

For full results of the Clwyd Open please see http://www.wrexhamgolfclub.co.uk/clwyd_championship_2016_results

POINTS AWARDED AT THE CLWYD OPEN

 

Position

Player

Club

Points

4

Jacob Davies

Mold

45

 

 

 

Welsh Open Stroke Play

 Results will follow after the event

 

North Wales Boys Open

 

LEWIS WINS NORTH WALES BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP

For full results of the North Wales Boys please see http://www.northwalescountiesgolf.co.uk/juniors/junior-results

Note – For Order of Merit purposes we allocate points on gross score, therefore Elis Lewis and Luke Harries are awarded the same number of points despite Elis winning the Championship on countback.

 

POINTS AWARDED AT THE NORTH WALES BOYS

 

Position

Player

Club

North Wales Boys Open

1

Luke Harries

Tenby

80

1

Elis Lewis

Borth & Ynylas

80

3

Oliver Brown

Vale Resort

35

3

Rowan Warren

Fairwood Park

35

5

Harry Frazer

Pennard

25

6

Matthew Harris

St Mellons

20.5

6

Tom Roberts

Rhuddlan

20.5

8

Liam Pritchard

Mold

17

9

Jacob Davies

Mold

15

10

Laurence Vargas

St Pierre

14

11

Adam Wilson

Abergele

12.5

11

Ben Hicks

Parc

12.5

 

 

Welsh Open Youths

 

ROWAN WARREN TIED 27TH AT WELSH OPEN YOUTHS

For full results of the Welsh Open Youths please see http://www.golfunionwales.org/tee-times-live-scores#/competition/556962/results

 

POINTS AWARDED AT THE WELSH OPEN YOUTHS

 

Position

Player

Club

Welsh Open Youths

T27

Rowan Warren

Fairwood Park

50

T40

Tomos Jones

Aberdovey

50

T43

Liam Pritchard

Mold

50

 

Aberconwy Trophy

JONES 8th AT ABERCONWY TROPHY

For full results of the Aberconwy Trophy please see

http://www.conwygolfclub.com/files/8314/6514/9780/Aberconwy_2016_overall_result.pdf

 

POINTS AWARDED AT THE ABERCONWY TROPHY

 

Position

Player

Club

Points

8

Tomos Jones

Aberdovey

26

15

Tom Froom

Nefyn & Dictrict

14.5

 

Henry Cooper Junior Masters

JACOB DAVIES TIED 25TH AT HENRY COOPER

For full results of the Henry Cooperplease see

http://juniormasters.intelligentgolf.co.uk/competition.php?compid=1987

 

POINTS AWARDED AT THE HENRY COOPER

 

Position

Player

Club

Henry Cooper Jnr Masters

T25

Jacob Davies

Mold

80.75

38

Billy Truman

Trefloyne

75

39

Matthew Harris

St Mellons

75

40

George Burnett

St Pierre

75

 

 

South Wales Boys' Open Stroke Play

 POINTS AWARDED AT THE SOUTH WALES BOYS STROKE PLAY

 

Position

Player

Club

SW Boys Open S'Play

1

Jacob Davies

Mold

100

2=

Luke Harries

Tenby

50

2=

Aled Greville

Ashburnham

50

4

Billy Truman

Trefloyne

30

5=

Oliver Brown

Vale Resort

22

5=

Thomas Froom

Nefyn& District

22

5=

Edward Price

Newport

22

8=

Tomos Jones

Aberdovey

15.3

8=

Laurence Vargas

St Pierre

15.3

8=

Rowan Warren

Fairwood Park

15.3

11=

Elis Lewis

Borth&Ynylas

5

11=

George Burnett

St Pierre

5

11=

Liam Pritchard

Mold

5

11=

Benedict Tindall

St Pierre

5

11=

Thomas Peet

Pyle & Kenfig

5

 

South Wales Boys' Match Play

OLIVER BROWN WINS THE SOUTH WALES BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP

For full results of the South Wales Boys Championship please see http://www.swbga.org.uk

POINTS AWARDED AT THE SOUTH WALES BOYS MATCH PLAY

Position

Player

Club

SW Boys Match Play

1

Oliver Brown

Vale Resort

100

2

Tomos Jones

Aberdovey

60

3=

Billy Truman

Trefloyne

40

3=

Liam Pritchard

Mold

40

5=

Elis Lewis

Borth&Ynylas

25

5=

George Burnett

St Pierre

25

5=

Aled Greville

Ashburnham

25

5=

Andrew Brisbane

Machynys

25

 

Tucker Trophy

 Results will follow after the event

 

St David’s Gold Cross

 Results will follow after the event

 

Welsh Boys' Stroke Play

Details to follow after the event  

 

Welsh Boys Championship

OLIVER BROWN WINS THE WELSH BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP

For full results of the Welsh Boys Championshipplease see

http://www.golfunionwales.org/tee-times-live-scores#/competition/557553

Note – The Selectors have awarded Aled Greville and Edward Price 20 points for their performances in the European Young Masters, this event takes place at the same time as the Welsh Boy’s.

 POINTS AWARDED AT THE WELSH BOYS MATCH PLAY

Position

Player

Club

Welsh Boys C'Ship

1

Oliver Brown

Vale Resort

250

2

Liam Pritchard

Mold

150

3=

Billy Truman

Trefloyne

100

3=

Harry Frazer

Pennard

100

5=

Jacob Davies

Mold

63

5=

Tomos Jones

Aberdovey

63

5=

Matthew Harris

St Mellons

63

5=

Luke Harries

Tenby

63

POINTS AWARDED AT THE WELSH BOYS STROKE PLAY

Position

Player

Club

Welsh Boys S'Play

1

Oliver Brown

Vale Resort

150

2

Matthew Harris

St Mellons

90

3

Liam Pritchard

Mold

60

4=

Tomos Jones

Aberdovey

38.6

4=

Luke Harries

Tenby

38.6

4=

Harry Frazer

Pennard

38.6

7

Billy Truman

Trefloyne

29

8=

Jacob Davies

Mold

23.3

8=

Tom Roberts

Rhuddlan

23.3

8=

Jamie Pickering

Royal Porthcawl

23.3

12=

Thomas Froom

Nefyn& District

18.5

12=

Jack Cade

Wrexham

18.5

14

Liam Peters

Flint

17

15=

Elis Lewis

Borth&Ynylas

9

15=

Ben Hicks

Parc

9

15=

Jamie O'Connor

Nelson

9

15=

Laurence Chesworth

Aberdovey

9

15=

Ryan Nedza

Neath

9

 

Welsh Amateur

 

JACOB DAVIES MAKES LAST 8 AT WELSH AMATEUR

For full results of the Welsh Amateur please see

http://www.golfunionwales.org/tee-times-live-scores#/competition/844744/matchplay/1

 POINTS AWARDED AT THE WELSHAMATEUR

Position

Player

Club

Welsh Amateur

8=

Jacob Davies

Mold

120

16=

Luke Harries

Tenby

60

32=

Elis Lewis

Borth&Ynylas

40

32=

Ben Hicks

Parc

40

32=

Morgan Grace

Vale Resort

40

 

 

British Boys' Championship

Details to follow after the event

 

Accept & Close

Cookies

This website uses 'cookies' to give you the best, most relevant experience. Using this website means you're happy with this. You can find out more about the cookies used by clicking this link.