RESULTS : Championships & Events 2017

Date

Name

Result

March 25-26

Central Wales Boys*

Results

April 1-2

St David's Gold Cross*

Results

April 8-9

Duncan Putter*

Results Results

April 9

Tenby Scratch*

Results 

April 22-23

Mid Wales Girls

 

April 24-25

North Wales Senior Open*

 

April 22-23

Trubshaw Cup

 

May 5

Newport Cup

 

May 5-7

Welsh Ladies’ Open Stroke Play Championship*

 

May 6-7

Clwyd Open*

 

May 10

Rhyl Cup

 

May 13-14 North Wales Boys Open   

May 19-21

Welsh Open Stroke Play Championship*

 

May 27-28 Welsh Ladies' Mid Amateur Championship  
May 27-29 Welsh Ladies’ Amateur Championship*  

June 2-4

Welsh Open Youths Championship*

 

June 1

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 1

 

June 2

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 3

 

June 5

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 4

 

June 7

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 5

 

June 7

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 6

 

June 12

GUW Medal & Bowls Area 2

 

June 10-11

Aberconwy Trophy  

June 13-15

Welsh Seniors’ Championship

 

June 15

Radyr Cup

 
June 22-25 Welsh Ladies Team Championship

 

June 28-30 Welsh Open Seniors’ Championship  
July 3 Australian Spoons South Region  
July 3 Australian Spoons North Region  

July 6-9

Tucker Trophy

 

July 9-10

South Wales Senior Open*

 

July 11-15

European Mens Team  Championship

 

July 11-15

European Ladies Championship

 

July 11-15

European Boys Team

 

July 11-15

European Girls Team

 
July 17-19

South Wales Boys Open Stroke/Match Play*

 

July 20-23

The Open Championship*  

July 21

Caernarvonshire Cup

 

July 25-28

Welsh Girls Championship

 

July 25-28

Welsh Boys Championship

 

July

European Young Masters

 

July 31-4 August

Welsh Amateur Championship*

 

August 3-6

Ricoh Women’s Open Amateur

 

August 7

Ladies Handicap Team (South)

 

August 8-10

Boys Home International Matches

 

August 9-11

Ladies Home Internationals

 

August 9-11

Girls International Matches

 

August 11

Ladies Handicap Team (North)

 

August 11

The National Playing Fields Cup

 

August 15

GUW Medal & Bowls Finals

 

August 16-18

Men’s Home Internationals

 

August 18-20

Welsh Team Championship

 

August 21

Welsh Inter County Girls Championship  

August 25

Welsh Boys U16 & U14 Championship

 

August 27

Welsh Handicap Team Championship Final

 
September 5-6 Welsh Ladies Open Seniors Championship  
September 7 Ladies Centenary Greensomes Final  

September 20

Welsh Seniors Greensomes Championship

 

September 17

Welsh Counties Championship  

September

Welsh Ladies County Final  

September 26–28

Senior Men’s Home Internationals  

October 3-5

Senior Ladies International Matches  

October 8

Austrialian Spoons Final

 

October 9

PING Welsh Mixed Team Championship

 

November 1

Welsh Junior Inter Club Championship

 

Accept & Close

Cookies

This website uses 'cookies' to give you the best, most relevant experience. Using this website means you're happy with this. You can find out more about the cookies used by clicking this link.